Russian Visa

Russian Visa. Russian Tourist Visa

Visa regime in Russia

Visa is a permision to enter and exit from the Russian Federation, staying in the Russian Federation and the transit through the territory of the Russian Federation of foreign citizens for the duration of the visa. All foreign citizens staying in Russia more than 3 days must apply for registration not later than 3 days from the moment of crossing the border of Russia.

Visa-free countries:

Argentina, Azerbaijan, Armenia, Antigua, Barbados, Bosnia and Herzegovina, China (Hong Kong), Bahamas, Belarus, Bolivia, Brazil, Venezuela, Vietnam, Guatemala, Israel, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Macedonia, Moldova, Malaysia, Morocco, Nicaragua, Peru, Serbia, Swaziland, Tajikistan, Thailand, Ukraine, Uzbekistan, Vanuatu, Philippines, Croatia, Montenegro, Ecuador.

Registration on site:

Egypt, Turkey, Tunisia, Thailand, the Maldives, Seychelles, Madagascar, Bahrain, Burkina Faso, Haiti, Jordan, Kenya, Laos, Lebanon, Mauritius, Namibia, Nepal, Niger, Oman, Syria, Tanzania, Uganda , Sri Lanka, Ethiopia, Jamaica, the Dominican Republic a permit to stay in the country can be obtained upon arrival.

Russian visa

Different categories and types of visas are established by the law. Depending on the purpose of entry of a foreign citizen to the Russian Federation and the purpose of his stay in the country the following categories are differentiated: diplomatic visa, official visa, ordinary visa, transit visa and temporary residence visa.

Russian visa includes the following information

- Name (written in letters of the Russian and Latin alphabets), date of birth, gender, nationality (citizenship);
- Number of the main identity document of a foreign citizen or stateless person;
- The date of issuance of visa, authorized period of stay in the Russian Federation, number of invitations for entry to the Russian Federation or decision of a public body, the validity of visa;
- Purpose of visit, details of the inviting organization (inviting physical person);
- The multiplicity of visa.
Validity of a visa may be extended during the stay of foreign citizens in the Russian Federation.

More on Russian tourist visa and visa support conditions

Loss, damage and expiry of visa

Upon expiry of visa a foreign citizen is obliged to leave the territory of the Russian Federation.

Extension of visa is allowed only in exceptional cases, not more than 10 days in the presence of a reasonable request and the documents proving the necessity of such extension. The request is recognized as reasonable on the basis of circumstances of each case and reviewed by the authorized body.

In case of loss or damage visa can be restored after checking the grounds and confirmation of its issuance.

Foreign citizens who have entered the territory of the Russian Federation in violation of the rules or do not have documents proving the right to stay in the Russian Federation, or have lost such documents and not applied for the restoration or deviate from leaving the Russian Federation after the expiry of visa are recognized to be ineligible foreigner and responsible in accordance with the legislation of the Russian Federation.