Georgian Visa

It is required to obtain visa for visiting Georgia. Government of Georgia does a lot to make it easy for travelers’, thus visa-free regime is valid for citizens of many countries. Learn more about Georgia visa types and validity period.

Visa-free regime

Passport holders of the following countries are guaranteed visa-free entry to Georgia for a period up to 1 year (excluding Iran, Chili and Uruguay):

Albania
Andorra
Antigua and Barbuda
Argentina
Armenia
Australia
Azerbaijan
Bahamas
Bahrain
Barbados
Belarus
Belize
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Botswana
Brazil
British Dependent Territories
British Overseas Territories
Brunei
Canada
Chile (90/180 days)
Colombia
Costa Rica
Denmark Territories
Dominican Republic
Ecuador
El Salvador
EU States
French Republic Territories
Holy See
Honduras
Iceland
Iran (45 days)
Israel
Japan
Jordan
Kazakhstan
Kuwait
Kyrgyzstan
Lebanon
Liechtenstein
Malaysia
Mauritius
Mexico
Moldova
Monaco
Montenegro
Netherlands Territories
New Zealand
Norway
Oman
Panama
Qatar
Russia
Saint Vincent and Grenadines
San Marino
Saudi Arabia
Serbia
Seychelles
Singapore
South Africa
South Korea
Switzerland
Tajikistan
Thailand
Turkey
Turkmenistan
UAE
Ukraine
Uruguay (90days)
USA
Uzbekistan


Moreover, citizens of countries not listed above may visit Georgia without visa if they hold visa or residence permit of one of the following countries:

Australia
Austria
Bahrain
Belgium
British Dependent Territories
British Overseas Territories
Bulgaria
Canada
Croatia
Cyprus
Czech Republic
Denmark
Denmark territories
Estonia
Finland
France
French Republic territories
Germany
Greece
Hungary
Iceland
Ireland
Israel
Italy
Japan
Kuwait
Latvia
Liechtenstein
Lithuania
Luxembourg
Malta
Netherlands
Netherlands territories
New Zealand
Norway
Oman
Poland
Portugal
Qatar
Romania
Saudi Arabia
Slovakia
Slovenia
South Korea
Spain
Sweden
Switzerland
United Arab Emirates
United Kingdom
United States of America

NOTE: visa to a particular country should be valid for the moment of arrival in Georgia. It allows to stay in Georgia up to 90 days in any 180-day period.

If a person meets one of the following conditions, he/she can stay in Georgia without visa:
- Foreign citizens holding travel documents issued by UN or its specialized institutions may stay in Georgia without visa for up to 1 year.
- Holders of diplomatic or official passports of China, Egypt, Guyana, Sri-Lanka, Indonesia and Peru may enter Georgia without visa.

E-visa

If your country is not listed above, you will need to apply for visa to visit Georgia. The easiest way is applying for short term visa via E-visa portal. All you need to do is to visit the official website, fill out an application, receive confirmation email and pay the fees. E-visa will be processed and issued in 5 working days.

If you need to get diplomatic, transit or any other type of Georgia visa, you can apply online but it will be further required to send printed copies of documents and etc. More information on these visa procedures is available on the official website of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia.

Visa at the Embassy

If your country is not included in any of the abovementioned lists, or there is no chance to get an electronic visa, then you can apply for visa at the Embassy of Georgia in your country. If there is no Georgian Embassy in your country, then you can apply to the one in the closest neighbouring country.

Georgia Visa Categories

Georgian visa has the following categories:

  1. Diplomatic (A)
  2. Special (B)
  3. Ordinary (C)
  4. Immigration (D)
  5. Transit (T)

Short term visa conditions differ depending on number of entries. Short-term single entry visa allows to stay in Georgia for up to 30 calendar days. Short-term multiple entry visa is given for a period of 5 years and allows to stay in Georgia up to 90 days in any 180-day period. In addition, you should have visited Georgia at least once during the last year and have grounds to apply for a short-term multi-entry visa.