Electronic Visa for Kazakhstan (E-Visa)

Many people (including citizens of all EU and all CIS countries) do not need visas for short visits to Kazakhstan. Citizens of most other countries can apply for single-entry tourist electronic visas (e-visas).
An e-visa is suitable for foreign citizens who enter or leave Kazakhstan through the international airports of Almaty and Nur-Sultan (formerly Astana). An e-visa for Kazakhstan is valid only for the individual visa recipient and does not apply to any persons (such as children) accompanying him/her.
To obtain an e-visa for Kazakhstan, you need a valid letter of invitation from a travel agency or other authorised party in Kazakhstan. To issue the letter of invitation, the authorised party must obtain permission from Kazakhstan’s Ministry of Internal Affairs.

Do I need a visa to visit Kazakhstan?

Citizens of all European Union (EU) and all Commonwealth of Independent States (CIS) countries do not need visas for short visits to Kazakhstan. 
Citizens of the following countries and territories do not need visas to visit Kazakhstan for stays of up to 30 days (unless otherwise stated):

Argentina
Armenia (90 days)
Australia
Austria
Azerbaijan
Bahrain
Belarus (90 days)
Belgium
Brazil
Bulgaria
Canada
Chile
Colombia
Croatia
Cyprus
Czech Republic
Denmark
Ecuador
Estonia
Finland
France
Georgia (90 days)
Germany
Greece
Hong Kong (stays of up to 14 days)
Hungary
Iceland
Indonesia
Ireland
Israel
Italy
Japan
Korea (South)
Kuwait
Kyrgyzstan (90 days)
Latvia
Liechtenstein
Lithuania
Luxembourg
Malaysia
Malta
Mexico
Moldova (90 days)
Monaco
Mongolia (90 days)
Netherlands
New Zealand
Norway
Oman
Philippines
Poland
Portugal
Qatar
Romania
Russia (90 days)
Saudi Arabia
Serbia
Singapore
Slovakia
Slovenia
Spain
Sweden
Switzerland
Tajikistan
Thailand
Turkey
Ukraine
United Kingdom
United Arab Emirates
United States of America
Uzbekistan
Vatican
Vietnam

 

Currently, citizens of India and the People’s Republic of China do not need visas for stays of up to 72 hours in Kazakhstan while they are in transit. This visa-free transit regime applies to passengers travelling on flights by Kazakhstani airlines through the international airports of Almaty or Nur-Sultan to/from a third country. The regime is in place until 31 December 2019, but may be extended.

Who can apply for an e-visa for Kazakhstan?

Citizens of the following countries and territories can apply for single-entry tourist e-visas for Kazakhstan:

Algeria
Andorra
Angola
Antigua and Barbuda
Aruba
Bahamas
Bangladesh
Barbados
Belize
Benin
Bhutan
Bolivia
Botswana
Brunei Darussalam
Burkina Faso
Burundi
Cambodia
Cameroon
Central African Republic
Chad
China, People’s Republic of
Comoros
Congo, Republic of the
Costa Rica
Côte d’Ivoire (Ivory Coast)
Cuba
Djibouti
Dominica
Dominican Republic
El Salvador
Eritrea
Eswatini (Swaziland)
Ethiopia
Faroe Islands
Fiji
Gabon
Gambia
Ghana
Grenada
Guatemala
Guinea
Guinea Bissau
Guyana
Haiti
Honduras
India
Jamaica
Kenya
Kiribati
Korea, Democratic People’s Republic of
Laos
Lesotho
Lebanon
Liberia
Macau
Macedonia
Madagascar
Malawi
Mali
Maldives
Marshall Islands
Mauritania
Mauritius
Micronesia, Federated States of
Montenegro
Morocco
Mozambique
Myanmar (Burma)
Namibia
Nauru
Nepal
Nicaragua
Niger
Nigeria
Palau
Panama
Papua New Guinea
Paraguay
Peru
Rwanda
Samoa
San Marino
São Tomé and Principe
Senegal
Seychelles
Sierra Leone
South Africa
Sri Lanka
St. Kitts and Nevis
St. Lucia
St. Vincent and the Grenadines
Suriname
Tanzania
Togo
Tonga
Trinidad and Tobago
Tunisia
Turkmenistan
Tuvalu
Uganda
Uruguay
Vanuatu
Venezuela
Zambia
Zimbabwe


Citizens of the following countries and territories can apply for single-entry business or medical treatment e-visas:

Bahamas
Bermuda
Burundi
Cambodia
Cuba
Greenland
Haiti
Honduras
Laos
Macau
Macedonia
Montenegro
Morocco
Nicaragua
Serbia
South Africa
Virgin Islands

How do I get an e-visa for Kazakhstan?

To apply for an electronic visa to Kazakhstan you need to:

  1. Register on the website of the visa and migration portal of the Republic of Kazakhstan
  2. Review the requirements for obtaining an e-visa
  3. Enter the invitation number you received from your travel agency or other inviting party
  4. Fill in the e-visa application form
  5. Pay the consular fee (US$60 as of 30 August 2019)
  6. Wait for the e-visa to be emailed to you
  7. Print out the e-visa
  8. Present the printed e-visa when entering Kazakhstan.

How long does it take to get an e-visa for Kazakhstan?

It takes up to 5 business days for the e-visa to be issued and emailed to you. 

If I am travelling on an e-visa, do I need to register my stay in Kazakhstan?

The travel agency or other party that issued your letter of invitation (or you, if you have agreed with the inviting party that you will do the registration yourself) must inform the migration authorities of your arrival within 3 working days.