Uzbekistan E-visa - Online Application

Citizens of over 70 countries can now apply for electronic tourist visas (e-visas) via the Government of Uzbekistan’s e-visa portal, without visa support from the Uzbek Foreign Ministry and without visiting a diplomatic mission of Uzbekistan abroad.

Below you can find more information on the Uzbekistan e-visa and how to apply for one. For more information on Uzbekistan visas more generally, please see here.

Contents

  1. Do I need a visa to visit Uzbekistan?
  2. What types of Uzbekistan e-visa are available?
  3. Who is eligible for an Uzbekistan e-visa?
  4. How long does it take to get an Uzbekistan e-visa?
  5. How long are Uzbekistan tourist e-visas valid for?
  6. Which documents do I need to provide when applying for an e-visa?
  7. How much does the e-visa cost and how do I pay for it?
  8. What if my e-visa contains errors?
  9. How do I use the e-visa to enter Uzbekistan?
  10. How do I get an e-visa?
  11. Additional details and information.

Do I need a visa to visit Uzbekistan?

Many tourists do not need an electronic or other visa to visit Uzbekistan. These include:
• Citizens of the following CIS countries - for stays of up to 60 days, and regardless of the purpose of visit: 

Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Georgia, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Moldova, Russia and Ukraine.

• Citizens of the following other countries - for stays of up to 30 days (unless otherwise stated), and regardless of the purpose of visit:

A

Andorra, Argentina, Australia, Austria

B

Belgium, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Brazil, Brunei Darussalam, Bulgaria

C

Canada, Chile, Croatia, Czech Republic, Cyprus

D

Denmark

E

Estonia

F

Finland, France

G

Germany (as of January 15, 2019), Greece

H

Hungary

I

Iceland, Indonesia, Ireland, Israel, Italy

J

Japan

K

Republic of Korea

L

Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg

M

Malaysia, Malta, Monaco, Mongolia, Montenegro

N

Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway

P

Poland, Portugal

R

Romania

S

San Marino, Serbia, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland

T

Tajikistan, Turkey

U

UAE, United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern ireland

V

Vatican


• Children under 16, if they:
- are accompanied by a parent or guardian who has an e-visa (or other entry visa) to Uzbekistan, and
- have a valid, biometric passport.

The length of the child’s stay is limited to the period of validity of his parent or guardian’s visa (but, in any case, cannot exceed 90 days). A foreign citizen who will reach the age of 16 during his or her stay in Uzbekistan needs to obtain an exit visa at the Office of Entry, Exit and Citizenship.

• Citizens of the following countries, if transiting Uzbekistan for 5 days or less

А

Albania, Algeria, Antigua and Barbuda

B

Bahamas, Bahrain, Barbados, Belize, Bhutan

C

China, incl. Hong Kong, Colombia, Costa Rica

D

Dominica, Dominican Republic

E

Ecuador, Equatorial Guinea

F

Fiji

G

Gabon, Grenada, Guatemala, Guyana

H

Honduras

I

India

J

Jamaica

K

Kuwait

L

Lebanon

M

Macedonia, Maldives, Mauritius, Mexico, Morocco

N

Nauru

O

Oman

P

Palau, Panama, Peru, Philippines

Q

Qatar

S

Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Saudi Arabia, Seychelles, South Africa, Sri Lanka, Suriname

T

Thailand, Trinidad and Tobago, Tunisia, Turkmenistan

U

USA, Uruguay

V

Venezuela, Vietnam


Note: To be eligible for visa-free transit, you must depart from Uzbekistan on Uzbekistan Airways, and present your airline ticket upon arrival at the airport. If your country of citizenship is not on the visa-free transit list, you will need to apply for a transit visa (which will be valid for 3 days/72 hours) in advance via an embassy or consulate of the Republic of Uzbekistan. In addition to the standard documents required to apply for a tourist visa, you must provide an airline or rail ticket that shows your arrival and departure dates. The processing time for a transit visa is 3 working days.

What types of Uzbekistan e-visa are available?

The e-visa portal issues only single-entry tourist visas for individuals. An e-visa allows entry into Uzbekistan for a visit of up to 30 days and which is valid for 90 days from the date of issue.
E-visas for multiple-entry or for purposes other than tourism are not available. The Government intends to make it possible to obtain a group tourist visa (for five or more adult foreign citizens) via the e-visa portal, but this function is not yet available. Therefore, each traveller must have his or her own e-visa (except for children under 16 – see above).

Who is eligible for an Uzbekistan e-visa?

Citizens of the following countries can obtain Uzbekistan e-visas:

A

Albania, Algeria, Angola, Antigua and Barbuda

B

Bahamas, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Barbados, Belize, Bhutan, Bolivia

C

Cabo Verde, Cambodia, Cameroon, China, Colombia, Costa Rica, Côte d’Ivoire, Cuba

D

Dominica, Dominican Republic

E

Ecuador, Egypt, El Salvador

F

Fiji

G

Gabon, Ghana, Grenada, Guatemala, Guyana

H

Hong Kong, Honduras

I

India, Iran

J

Jamaica, Jordan

K

Kiribati, Kuwait

L

Laos, Lebanon

M

Macedonia, Maldives, Marshall Islands, Mauritius, Mexico, Micronesia, Morocco

N

Nauru, Nepal, Nicaragua, North Korea

O

Oman

P

Palau, Panama, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines

Q

Qatar

S

Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Samoa, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Seychelles, Solomon Islands, South Africa, Sri Lanka, Suriname

T

Thailand, Tonga, Trinidad and Tobago, Tunisia

U

United States, Uruguay

V

Vanuatu, Venezuela, Vietnam

Tourists with dual or multiple citizenship are eligible for e-visas (provided one of their countries of citizenship is on the above list).

How long does it take to get an Uzbekistan e-visa?

Processing and issuing the e-visa takes 2 working days, so you should submit your e-visa application at least 3 working days before you plan to enter Uzbekistan.

How long are Uzbekistan tourist e-visas valid for?

E-visas are valid for 90 days from the date of application. You can enter Uzbekistan at any time during this period (single-entry only) and then spend up to 30 consecutive days in the country.
Please note: your stay may be limited to less than 30 days if you enter Uzbekistan when your e-visa has less than 30 days of validity left. For example, if you enter Uzbekistan when your e-visa is only valid for 20 more days, your duration of stay in the country will be limited to 20 days.

Which documents do I need to provide when applying for an e-visa?

You need to submit the following documents electronically as part of your application on the e-visa portal:
• Copy of a valid passport – the information must be clear and readable, and the file size must not exceed 500KB. 

Currently, there is no specific rule for the e-visa on how long your passport must be valid for. However, to be on the safe side we recommend that you comply with the Government of Uzbekistan’s requirement (for visas processed by an embassy or consulate) that your passport is valid for at least 3 months after your visa expires.

• Passport size photograph that meets the standards of the International Civil Aviation Organization (size 35x40 mm, quality 300 dpi, the face occupying 70-80% of the frame, a uniform background).

How much does the e-visa cost and how do I pay for it?

The e-visa costs 20 USD, regardless of nationality.
Payments must be made via the portal, using a Visa card. If you do not have your own Visa card, you may use one in someone else’s name. There is no other way to pay for the e-visa.
E-visa related payments are non-refundable, even if your application is denied or if you cancel your trip to Uzbekistan after receiving the e-visa. 

What if my e-visa contains errors?

There is currently no option to amend any information on your e-visa. If your e-visa contains errors and/or does not match your passport, you must get a new e-visa.

How do I use the e-visa to enter Uzbekistan?

E-visa holders may enter the Republic of Uzbekistan through all border crossing points.
When entering the Republic of Uzbekistan, you will need to present the e-visa in printed or electronic form, along with your valid passport (this must be the same passport you used to apply for the e-visa). Please do not affix your e-visa to your passport.

How do I get an e-visa?

You can apply for an e-visa via the Government of Uzbekistan’s e-visa portal. For more information on the steps involved, please see below and our detailed e-visa guidelines.
Currently, the Uzbekistan e-visa portal is available in English, Russian, and Uzbek.

Step 1: Complete the application form
After entering the e-visa portal, you must fill in an application form. This involves providing personal data, indicating your planned date of entry into Uzbekistan, and attaching a portrait photo together with a scanned copy of your passport. If you are a citizen of a country with which there is an agreement on visa-free entry to Uzbekistan, the portal will terminate the application process and notify you that you do not need to obtain a visa.

Step 2: Finalise the application and pay for the e-visa
After providing the information required, you must indicate the e-mail address to which the temporary link to the visa application and access code should be sent. After entering the access code on the portal, you will be able to pay for your Uzbekistan e-visa. After making the payment, you will receive a second email that confirms your request has been received.

Step 3: Receive the e-visa
The processing time is 2 working days (excluding the day on which you submit your application). After this time, you will receive a notification by email. 
If the visa has been granted, you will receive an electronic visa in the form of a PDF file that can be saved on your phone or printed for presentation at the border. 
If the visa has not been granted, you will also receive a notification by email. Reasons for the refusal may include an incorrectly completed application form, errors and inconsistencies in the information provided, or specific circumstances defined in Uzbekistan’s legislation. Even if the visa is not granted, the fee paid is not refundable.

Additional details and information

- The applicant is responsible for the accuracy of the information he or she provides and/or of information that is sent to him or her as part of the process of obtaining an electronic visa to Uzbekistan.
- The applicant does not need to be the owner of the VISA card used to pay the fee for an electronic visa
- In case of future or additional applications for an electronic visa, the applicant must pay the fee again.
- The applicant must request an electronic visa for a valid passport. If the passport is replaced, the applicant must obtain a new visa.
- An applicant with dual citizenship must, when applying for an electronic visa, enter the data of the passport that he or she plans to use to enter Uzbekistan.
The e-visa online application form has a box for ‘Citizenship of other states’. We recommend ignoring this box (even if you are a dual national) because ticking it often results in a system error. There should be no need to provide information on your other passport to obtain the e-visa, or to show this other passport when entering or travelling around Uzbekistan.
- The citizens of some countries are not eligible for the simplified visa procedure. If the applicant chooses one of these countries when applying for an electronic visa, the system will notify the appropriate embassy or consulate of Uzbekistan abroad.
- Notifications about the acceptance of e-visa applications and payments, including information about issuance or cancellation of the e-visa, will be sent to the applicant’s e-mail address. Therefore, applicants should enter their e-mail addresses carefully.
- If the applicant experiences technical problems when using the portal, he or she should contact (+998 71) 200-00-88, or send an email to info@evisa.gov.uz.

News: Uzbekistan E-visa - Online Application