Uzbekistan E-visa: Frequent Questions and Answers

Applying for the e-visa

How long does it take to get an e-visa?

Processing and issuing the e-visa takes 2 working days, so you should submit your e-visa application at least working 3 days before you plan to enter Uzbekistan.

How long will my Uzbekistan tourist e-visa be valid for?

It will be valid for 90 days from the date of application. You can enter Uzbekistan at any time during this period (single-entry only) and then spend up to 30 consecutive days in the country.

How long does my passport need to be valid for?

Currently, there is no specific rule about this for the e-visa. However, to be on the safe side we recommend that you comply with the Government of Uzbekistan’s requirement (for visas processed by an embassy or consulate) that your passport is valid for at least 3 months after your visa expires.

Can I get a multiple-entry e-visa?

No.

Do the people accompanying me need separate e-visas?

Yes. Each traveller must have a separate e-visa. The exception is children under 16, who do not need a visa to enter Uzbekistan if they:
- are accompanied by a parent or guardian who has an e-visa (or other entry visa) to Uzbekistan, and
- have a valid, biometric passport.

There are plans to offer a group tourist visa (for five or more adult foreign citizens) through the e-visa portal, but this function is not available yet.

Can I apply for an e-visa if I have dual or multiple citizenship?

Yes. When filling in the e-visa application, you must enter the details of the passport you intend to use to enter the Republic of Uzbekistan.

The e-visa online application form has a box for ‘Citizenship of other states’. We recommend ignoring this box (even if you are a dual national) because ticking it often results in a system error. There should be no need to provide information on your other passport to obtain the e-visa, or to show this other passport when entering or travelling around Uzbekistan.

How can I get information about the status of my e-visa application?

Notifications about the acceptance of e-visa applications and payments, including information about issuance or cancellation of the e-visa, will be sent to your e-mail address. Therefore, you should enter your e-mail address carefully.

Paying for the e-visa

How much is the e-visa fee?

The e-visa fee is 20 USD.

I do not have a credit card or debit card. Is there any other way to pay the fee for the e-visa?

The system has recently been created and currently accepts only Visa cards. However, you may use a card in someone else’s name.

Will I get an e-mail confirmation of the e-visa payment?

After paying the fee for the e-visa and submitting the application, you will receive an e-mail confirming that your application has been accepted.

If my e-visa application is denied, will my payment be refunded?

No. E-visa related payments are non-refundable.

If, after getting the e-visa, I decide not to go to Uzbekistan, can I get a refund?

No. E-visa related payments are non-refundable.

Correcting errors in the e-visa

The information on my e-visa does not fully match the information on my passport. Can I enter Uzbekistan using this e-visa?

No, you cannot. There is currently no option to amend any information on your e-visa. If your e-visa and passport do not match, your e-visa is invalid and you will need to get a new e-visa.

I have realized that some of the information I provided in the e-visa application needs to be corrected. What should I do?

You must create a new e-visa application.

Using the e-visa to enter Uzbekistan

Should the e-visa be attached or affixed to the passport?

No. When entering the Republic of Uzbekistan, you will need to present the e-visa in printed or electronic form, along with your valid passport.

Can e-visa holders enter Uzbekistan at all border crossing points?

Yes, e-visa holders can enter the Republic of Uzbekistan through all border crossing points.

For more information on Uzbekistan visas, please see: www.advantour.com/uzbekistan/visa.htm