Small Group Tour in Central Asia 2024-2025

Turkmenistan-Uzbekistan Group Tour11 days | Ashgabat, Mary, Darvaza, Kunya-Urgench, Khiva, Bukhara, Samarkand, Tashkent

Group Tour US$ 2,350
  • Merv, TurkmenistanMerv, Turkmenistan
  • Itinerary MapItinerary Map
  • Ashgabat, TurkmenistanAshgabat, Turkmenistan
  • Ashgabat, TurkmenistanAshgabat, Turkmenistan
  • Nisa, TurkmenistanNisa, Turkmenistan
  • Darvaza Gas Crater, TurkmenistanDarvaza Gas Crater, Turkmenistan
  • Karakum Desert, TurkmenistanKarakum Desert, Turkmenistan
  • Kunya-Urgench, TurkmenistanKunya-Urgench, Turkmenistan
  • Khiva, UzbekistanKhiva, Uzbekistan
  • Khiva, UzbekistanKhiva, Uzbekistan
  • Bukhara, UzbekistanBukhara, Uzbekistan
  • Bukhara, UzbekistanBukhara, Uzbekistan
  • Samarkand, UzbekistanSamarkand, Uzbekistan
  • Samarkand, UzbekistanSamarkand, Uzbekistan
  • Tashkent, UzbekistanTashkent, Uzbekistan
  • Tashkent, UzbekistanTashkent, Uzbekistan
  • Merv, Turkmenistan
  • Itinerary Map
  • Ashgabat, Turkmenistan
  • Ashgabat, Turkmenistan
  • Nisa, Turkmenistan
  • Darvaza Gas Crater, Turkmenistan
  • Karakum Desert, Turkmenistan
  • Kunya-Urgench, Turkmenistan
  • Khiva, Uzbekistan
  • Khiva, Uzbekistan
  • Bukhara, Uzbekistan
  • Bukhara, Uzbekistan
  • Samarkand, Uzbekistan
  • Samarkand, Uzbekistan
  • Tashkent, Uzbekistan
  • Tashkent, Uzbekistan

Absorb the color and beauty of Central Asia with the Turkmenistan-Uzbekistan Group Tour. In Uzbekistan, get to know the magnificent monuments of Khiva, Bukhara and Samarkand, while Turkmenistan takes you from the ancient ruins of Merv to the modern marble of Ashgabat to the eternal tranquility of the Karakum Desert. Book your unforgettable journey with like-minded explorers from around the world, and discover Turkmenistan and Uzbekistan for yourself.

Tour itinerary:

Day 1, We: Ashgabat – arrival
 
Arrive in Ashgabat. Transfer to the hotel. Free time before the beginning of Turkmenistan-Uzbekistan Group Tour. Overnight at the hotel.
Day 2, Th: Ashgabat – Mary – Ashgabat
 
Meet with your group in the morning and transfer to domestic airport for the morning flight Mary (40 min). Explore ancient city of Merv, listed by UNESCO as a World Heritage Site that was a major center of international trade and crafts located on the Silk Road. Return to Mary. Visit History museum of the region. Transfer to the airport for evening flight to Ashgabat at 19:00. Scheduled arrival is at 20:00. Transfer to the hotel for overnight.
Duration of sightseeing tour: 4-5 hours
Day 3, Fr: Ashgabat – Darvaza gas crater
 
Start the day with a sightseeing tour in Ashgabat, the capital of Turkmenistan that has recently been noted by the Guinness Book of World Records as having more white marble buildings than any other city in the world. During the city tour you will explore an archaeological site of Old Nisa included in UNESCO World Heritage list and Turkmenbashi Mosque-Mausoleum, one of the biggest mosques in Central Asia. You will visit the National Museum of History, the Monument of Neutrality, Ertugrul Gazi Mosque, newly built Independence Park and (Sunday) bazaar. Intense and interesting excursion also includes a stopover at the Akhalteke horse stables.
In the afternoon drive to Darvaza gas crater located in the middle of Karakum desert (280 km, 4h.) Arrive at the crater, set up the camp. Enjoy a delicious fire-cooked meal for dinner near the burning gas crater. Overnight in tents.

Note: At Darvaza camp you will be provided with sleeping bags, pillows, and 1- or 2-person tents. There is also an option to share a yurt with 3-5 other group members. In both cases, toilets and basic washing facilities (which include a shower with hot water) are outside.

Day 4, Sa: Darvaza – Kunya-Urgench – Shavat border point – Khiva
 
In the morning depart Gas crater and drive to Kunya-Urgench. Visit mausoleums of Turabek-Khanym, Sultan Tekesh, Sultan Il Arslan, Najmuddin-Kubra, Sultan Ali. Discover the Kutlug Timur Minaret and Kyrk Molla Hill. After lunch drive to Uzbekistan-Turkmenistan border point Shavat-Dashoguz. Go through border formalities on both checkpoints. Cross the 1.5 km neutral zone (transportation may not be available). Upon arrival at the customs and passport control on both sides, kindly proceed to the exit of the border control area. At that point, our guide/driver will be waiting for you with the sign with your name. Meet your Uzbekistan driver and drive to Khiva (60 km, 1 h). Transfer to the hotel.
Duration of sightseeing tour: 2 hours
Day 5, Su: Khiva – Urgench – Bukhara
 
After breakfast sightseeing tour in Khiva. Visit Ichan-Qala Fortress, a UNESCO World Heritage site. In Ichan-Qala fortress visit Sayeed Alauddin Mausoleum, Arab-Mukhamadkhan Madrasah, Oq-Masjid Mosque, Madrasah of Hodjan Berdi-biya, Shirgazikhan Madrasah, Abdullakhan Madrasah, Juma Mosque, Allakulikhan Madrasah, Tosh-Khovli Palace, Pakhlavan Makhmud Mausoleum, Minaret of Islom-Khoja. At 19:00 transfer to domestic airport flight* to Bukhara at 21:00 arriving in Bukhara at 22:00. Arrival in Bukhara, transfer to the hotel.
Duration of sightseeing tour: 4-5 hours
*subject to availability and maybe substituted to transfer by train
Day 6, Mo: Bukhara
 
After breakfast start walking sightseeing tour in Bukhara.
Visit Lyabi Hauz Ensemble, Magoki-Attori Mosque, Chor-Minor Madrasah, trade domes, Kalyan Minaret, Kalyan Mosque and Miri-Arab Madrasah, Ulugbek and Abdulazizkhan madrasahs, Ark Fortress, Bolo-Khauz Mosque, Ismail Samani and Chashma-Ayub mausoleums. Dinner and a National Show at Nadir Divan-begi Madrasah.
Duration of sightseeing tour: 6-7 hours
Day 7, Tu: Bukhara – Samarkand
 
Breakfast. Start the second day with a visit to Sitorai Mokhi-Khosa – the summer residence of Bukhara’s last emir, unique site combining Oriental and Russian architecture. Continue to the Mausoleum  of Bakhouddin Naqshbandi and Chor-Bakr Necropolis. In the afternoon depart Bukhara and drive to Samarkand (470 km, 4-5 hrs.). Upon arrival at Samarkand check in at the hotel. Overnight at the hotel.
Duration of sightseeing tour: 3-4 hours
Day 8, We: Samarkand
 
After breakfast, Samarkand sightseeing tour. Visit spectacular Registan Square, Gur Emir Mausoleum – the mausoleum of Amir Timur, remains of Bibi Khanum Mosque, Siab Bazaar, Ulugbek Observatory. Free time in the afternoon.
Duration of sightseeing tour: 6-7 hours
Day 9, Th: Samarkand – Tashkent
 
Breakfast. Continue sightseeing tour in Samarkand. You will visit Shakhi-Zinda Necropolis, Afrasiab Museum and the Tomb of Saint Daniel. Then drive to Konigil village to explore traditional way of making Samarkand paper from mulberry. Farewell lunch in Samarkand.
At 16:30 transfer to the railway station to take the high-speed Afrosiyob train departing at 17:30 (300 km, 2 h 10 m) and arriving in Tashkent at 19:40. Pick-up and transfer to the hotel.
Duration of sightseeing tour: 4-5 hours
Day 10, Fr: Tashkent
 
Guided sightseeing in the capital of Uzbekistan, the biggest city in Central Asia. You will start with exploring the Old City. Visit Khast-Imam Complex where the world famous Quran, holy book, of Caliph Uthman has been preserved. The complex consists of Barak-Khan Madrasah, Tillya Sheykh Mosque, Saint Abu Bakr Kaffal Shashi Mausoleum and the Islamic Institute of Imam al-Bukhari. Continue to Chorsu Bazaar. Then take a ride on Tashkent Metro to the city center to visit Applied Arts Museum and walk through Navoi Theater to Amir Timur Square where you will end Tashkent city tour. Enjoy free time in the afternoon. Overnight at the hotel.
Duration of sightseeing tour: 5-6 hours
Day 11, Sa: Tashkent – departure
 
Check-out from the hotel till noon. Transfer to the airport. End of the Turkmenistan-Uzbekistan Group Tour
  • Accommodation based on double room sharing, breakfasts included;
  • Transportation throughout the tour, including airports/train stations pick up and drop offs;
  • Sightseeing tour program with a local guide in Turkmenistan; different local guides in each city in Uzbekistan;
  • Entrance tickets to the sights as per itinerary;
  • Economy class tickets for flights Ashgabat-Mary-Ashgabat, Urgench-Bukhara;
  • Economy class tickets for trains Samarkand-Tashkent (on rare occasions when the high-speed train is unavailable, we will replace this with the most-comfortable class of regular train);
  • Visa support letter for Uzbekistan visa;
  • Visa support letter for Turkmenistan visa;
  • Tour leader to accompany groups of 8 and more travelers in each country;
  • Utensils and necessary equipment for staying in tents (sleeping bags, sleeping mats, pillows, dining table, chairs);
  • Dinner with folklore show program at Nadir Divan-begi Madrasah in Bukhara, farewell lunch in Samarkand;
  • Camp style dinner and breakfast at Darvaza crater (days 3-4).
  • Hotel charges for additional services;
  • A tax of 2 USD per night in Turkmenistan, paid to the hotel upon check out;
  • Camera fees, charged separately by museums;
  • Travel insurance;
  • International flight tickets before and after the tour;
  • Full board (lunches and dinners);
  • Consular fees for tourist visas and Turkmenistan migration tax (14 USD).

Dates & Prices

From:
To:
Deadline:
Status:
Price:
Apr 3, Wed
Apr 13, Sat
Feb 18
Sold out
US$ 2,350
Apr 24, Wed
May 4, Sat
Mar 10
Available
US$ 2,350
May 22, Wed
Jun 1, Sat
Apr 7
Available
US$ 2,350
Jun 12, Wed
Jun 22, Sat
Apr 28
Available
US$ 2,350
Aug 14, Wed
Aug 24, Sat
Jun 30
Available
US$ 2,350
Aug 28, Wed
Sep 7, Sat
Jul 14
Available
US$ 2,350
Sep 11, Wed
Sep 21, Sat
Jul 28
Available
US$ 2,350
Sep 25, Wed
Oct 5, Sat
Aug 11
Available
US$ 2,350
Oct 2, Wed
Oct 12, Sat
Aug 18
Available
US$ 2,350
Single supplement: US$ 320
From:
To:
Deadline:
Status:
Price:
Apr 2, Wed
Apr 12, Sat
Feb 16
Available
US$ 2,350
Apr 23, Wed
May 3, Sat
Mar 9
Available
US$ 2,350
May 21, Wed
May 31, Sat
Apr 6
Available
US$ 2,350
Jun 11, Wed
Jun 21, Sat
Apr 27
Available
US$ 2,350
Aug 13, Wed
Aug 23, Sat
Jun 29
Available
US$ 2,350
Aug 27, Wed
Sep 6, Sat
Jul 13
Available
US$ 2,350
Sep 10, Wed
Sep 20, Sat
Jul 27
Available
US$ 2,350
Sep 24, Wed
Oct 4, Sat
Aug 10
Available
US$ 2,350
Oct 1, Wed
Oct 11, Sat
Aug 17
Available
US$ 2,350
Single supplement: US$ 320

100% guaranteed departures – even if there is only 1 traveler.

Group size: 1-16 persons

Please note that itinerary and prices are subject to change due to airline and train schedule changes, currency fluctuations and other unforeseeable events.

Accommodation

Ashgabat - 2 nights
Darvaza - 1 night
Shared yurts / optional single accommodation in tents upon request.
Khiva - 1 night
Bukhara - 2 nights
Tashkent - 2 nights
Ateca / Inspira-S / Navruz or similar

Tour Request

Contact Details
We use this information solely for the purpose of corresponding regarding your travel.
Travel Info

Tour start date:

Number of Travelers:


Turkmenistan-Uzbekistan Group Tour Reviews

Author: Thea   |   Rating: 518 December 2018
We enjoyed our trips to Turkmenistan and Uzbekistan and everything was well organised. It was great travelling in a small group.

The local people were very friendly and welcoming and we felt very safe walking on our own.

Merv was astounding as were Konye Urgench and the crater at Darwaza. We were very glad to have seen them.

There is so much to see in beautiful Uzbekistan and we will recommend your company to anyone who wants to visit.

More similar tours toTurkmenistan-Uzbekistan Group Tour

Kyrgyzstan-Uzbekistan Group Tour 2024-2025
Kyrgyzstan-Uzbekistan Group Tour 2024-2025
15 Days | US$ 2,800 / person
Bishkek, Cholpon-Ata, Karakol, Kochkor, Son-Kul, Tashkent, Khiva, Bukhara, Samarkand
Summer, autumn
Kazakhstan-Kyrgyzstan Group Tour 2024-2025
Kazakhstan-Kyrgyzstan Group Tour 2024-2025
8 Days | US$ 2,000 / person
Astana, Almaty, Karakol, Kochkor, Son-Kul, Bishkek
Spring, summer, autumn
Kyrgyzstan-Uzbekistan-Tajikistan Group Tour 2024-2025
Kyrgyzstan-Uzbekistan-Tajikistan Group Tour 2024-2025
18 Days | US$ 3,590 / person
Kyrgyzstan, Uzbekistan, Tajikistan
Spring, summer, autumn
Central Asia Group Tour 2024-2025
Central Asia Group Tour 2024-2025
14 Days | from US$ 3,550 / person
Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Uzbekistan, Turkmenistan, Tajikistan
Spring, summer, autumn